Accident Summary Nr: 201952900 - Employee injured when plumbing pipe system exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304530751 | 05/21/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Midwestern Plumbing Service, Inc. |
Abstract: The plumbing pipe system consisted of schedule 40 PVC plastic pipe which ran under the ground for installation within a multi-family housing unit. The system had been in place and sealed for 24 to 48 hours prior to the explosion. An employee, with a cigarette in his mouth, removed a cap from the piping while Employee #1 crouched down at a different location to install copper piping. The fumes from the PVC glue and cleaner were ignited by the cigarette and ignited throughout the piping system, causing the end of the system to explode, injuring Employee #1 who received lacerations and burns to the face, neck, scalp, and inner thighs. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital trauma unit via AirCare and was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304530751 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |