Accident Summary Nr: 201942299 - Employee Is Caught Between Steel Beam and Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309459451 | 05/26/2006 | 1791 | 238190 | Cornelius Esperago Dba Waipahu Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was welding connections between beams and columns in the front entryway area of a new one-story research building. Employee #1 was working from the basket of a Haulotte battery-powered articulating lift. Employee #1 was below and beneath a cross beam and became caught between the beam and the control panel of the lift. Employee #1's head was pressed against the joystick of the lift, pushing it in the UP direction. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and partially severed cervical spine. Employee #1 was working as an ironworker during primary steel erection of a new building.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309459451 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |