Accident Summary Nr: 201924917 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311963789 | 07/23/2009 | 5169 | 424690 | Martin Product Sales Llc |
Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1 was opening the dome lid of a railcar filled with solidified sulfur. The lid was opened to relieve pressure when adding steam to the railcar steam coils to liquefy the solidified sulfur. The dome lid has 6 bolts holding the dome lid shut. Employee #1 had removed three bolts and loosened two. He was alone when opening the railcar dome and was not wearing respiratory protection or a personal hydrogen sulfide monitor. It appeared as if he was attempting to stay upwind. Air monitoring of a coworker, while opening the same railcar, showed an exposure of 90 ppm, on a ten minute time weighted average. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311963789 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |