Accident Summary Nr: 201924693 - One Employee Is Killed When Struck by Piping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311961015 | 12/23/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Bh Contractors Llc |
| 311961007 | 12/23/2008 | 3498 | 332996 | Helix Subsea Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 23, 2008, Employee #1 was offloading bent coiled 8 in. outer diameter, 0.75 in. thick walled pipe from a spool located onboard a pipe laying vessel. After removal of approximately 120 ft of bent pipe from the spool, the pipe was secured to a hydraulic roller with chains and come alongs, and a backhoe bucket applied downward pressure on the bent pipe to prevent movement of the bent pipe. The bent section was disconnected from the spool on the vessel, and the pressure from the backhoe bucket was removed. Employee #1 moved from a position on the east side of the pipe to the west side, opposite Employee #2, a helper, to emplace a sling on the track hoe bucket and pipe. The bent section of pipe rotated, striking Employee #1 in the upper abdominal/lower chest area, which caused him to be caught between the bent pipe section and pipe stored in the adjacent yard. He suffered blunt force injuries, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311961015 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
| 2 | 311961007 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |