Accident Summary Nr: 201858768 - Houseboat Fuel Explodes, Employee Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310656061 | 08/22/2007 | 4493 | 713930 | Leisure Cruise, Inc. Dba Buzzard Rock Resort & Mar |
Abstract: On August 11, 2007, Employee #1 was fueling a 73 ft houseboat. The fuel vapor exploded, severely burning the employee (not specified). Employee #1 was transported to Vanderbilt Hospital in Nashville, Tennessee, where he died on August 19, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310656061 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |