Accident Summary Nr: 201855319 - Employee injured in fall inside a water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304288384 | 09/13/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Tricon Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2001, Employee #1 was working inside a water tank suspended by a boatswain's chair. When the chair failed, he fell approximately 40 ft to the bottom of the tank. Employee #1 was hospitalized with two broken ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304288384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |