Accident Summary Nr: 201853439 - Employee killed in fall when rope broke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302083423 | 08/28/2000 | 1721 | 237310 | Tennessee Sandblasting & Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2000, Employee #1 was sitting in a boatswain's chair, positioned 40 ft above the ground and was sandblasting a tank. Employee #1 fell and was killed when the rope broke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 70 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302083423 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |