Accident Summary Nr: 201800448 - Employee Is Injured by High Pressure Water Spray
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179747 | 12/15/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | Pac Foundries |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on October 15, 2005, Employee #1, with PAC Foundries, was working in the Water Blast Area. A coworker was using a hand-held high pressure water spray gun to remove unwanted cement shell adhered to alloy metal castings. Employee #1's left hand was struck by a water blast from the spray gun. He was hospitalized at Queen of the Valley Hospital for treatment of left hand and leg lacerations. Neither worker had been specifically trained that only one person at a time is allowed inside the water blast booth during spraying operations. After the accident, warning signs were posted at the booth entrance stating only one worker is allowed inside the booth during water blasting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307179747 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |