Accident Summary Nr: 201800091 - Employee Is Injured by Portable Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336848 | 11/09/2005 | 5182 | 424820 | Southern Wine & Spirits Of America Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on October 18, 2005, Employee #1, with Southern Wine & Spirit (a distributor), was measuring and marking plywood. A coworker was cutting a piece of plywood using a 7-25-in. electric Skilsaw (Model Number 77, Serial Number HD540954). Once the plywood was cut to the desired length and width, it was placed onto a rack and secured with self-threading set screws to form a secured enclosure. While the coworker was cutting the plywood at the top of a stack, Employee #1 was standing approximately 6 to 8 ft behind. After the coworker completed a cut he stepped back to place the saw down. At the same time, Employee #1 stepped forward and the saw blade struck the top of Employee #1's left hand. He was hospitalized for a deep laceration to the top of the hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301336848 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |