Accident Summary Nr: 201795549 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301327524 | 04/19/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | La Signal Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees of an electrical contracting firm were installing a metal cap on the top of a streetlight. They were using an aerial lift (a Simon-Ro TC2863 crane with a Telsta Model No. S434, Serial No. 223021) to work on the streetlight. One employee was on the aerial lift platform, installing the metal cap; another employee was in the truck, operating the controls of the boom; and the third employee was on the ground, standing at the base of the light pole. One of the employees was electrocuted when the platform got too close to a 4000-volt (phase-to-phase) overhead power line. (The original form did not indicate which employee was electrocuted or exactly who or what contacted the power line.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301327524 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |