Accident Summary Nr: 201793627 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120332184 | 09/18/2000 | 2051 | 0 | Bestfoods Baking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 3, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were transporting dough to the cooler. It takes two employees to haul the metal cart containing metal pans filled with dough. The dough by itself weighs about 400 pounds. The employees were using metal cart Number 27 that is 68-in.-high by 26-in.-wide by 65-in-long. The cart configuration looks like three ordinary carts welded together. The coworker is the position rack counter that is responsible to place the dough in the cooler. The coworker was already in front of the metal cart pulling it, when Employee #1 came to help. Employee #1 went to the rear of the cart and started pushing it by its handle. While in route to the cooler, in the vicinity of the Danish area and line Number 5, Employee #1 hit a cone machine that has a protruding metal part with threaded edges. The area was crowded and Employee #1 did not expect so much equipment and machinery to be stored in the area normally traveled to the cooler. The bumping between the metal cart and the cone machine causes her hand to wedge at the edge of the metal rack shelf of the cart resulting to in the amputation of the distal middle finger of her left hand. Employee #1 was treated for her injuries but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120332184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |