Accident Summary Nr: 201770948 - Two employees burned and one injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302714340 | 03/23/2000 | 2834 | 0 | Ganes Chemical |
Abstract: Three chemical operators were loading an intermediate pharmacological product from FIBC drums into a vacuum drier. The product was wet with residual heptane. After loading the first drum into the drier, a static discharge occurred inside the drier and ignited the heptane vapors. Employees #1 and #2 received 2nd and 3rd degree burns to the face, head, hands, and forearms. Employee #3 was knocked off a flight of stairs and received minor contusions. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that there was insufficient nitrogen in the drier and this allowed the vapor and oxygen mixture to reach the flammable range and ignite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302714340 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators | ||
| 2 | 302714340 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators | ||
| 3 | 302714340 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |