Accident Summary Nr: 201770500 - Employee Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301320925 | 06/29/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Mcmullen Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m., on June 29, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a roof. Employee #1 was stepping backward while untangling a hose connected to a liquid petroleum gas cylinder when he stumbled over an 8-in. parapet wall and fell approximately 37 ft to the surface below. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for multiple fractures, broken bones, head, internal injuries, and severe trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 37 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301320925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |