Accident Summary Nr: 201764008 - Employee Is Killed by Drunk Driver in Construction Zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315783852 | 10/17/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Angel Brothers Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on October 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a highway construction project. Employee #1 was shoveling loose gravel along an elevated bridge along an interstate highway. He was working within a tapered area approximately 6200 feet from the placement of the first traffic cone. Off-duty policemen were directing traffic as it merged into one lane from two lanes. A drunk driver traveling through the tapered area lost control of his vehicle and veered into the lane closure, striking and killing Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315783852 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |