Accident Summary Nr: 201763984 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315783654 | 09/17/2011 | 3999 | 339999 | Tdg General Contractor, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 17, 2011, three employees were converting a fuel tank, which weighed approximately 3,000 pounds, into a water tank. The converted tank was going to be used to dispense water onto the ground, during road work operations. The tank was held aloft by a forklift rigged with a chain. The chain was attached to a hook welded to the top of the tank. Employee #1 was working below the tank to connect a pipe. The weld holding the hook to the top of the tank broke, and the tank fell on Employee #1. A coworker witnessed the accident and used the same crane to lift the tank off Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315783654 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |