Accident Summary Nr: 201751500 - Employee Is Killed When Removing Limestone from Rail Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110543337 | 07/12/2006 | 3275 | 325520 | Murco Wall Products, Inc |
Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was emptying a rail car that was 75 percent full of limestone used to make a mud/texture for drywall. Employee #1 was found dead inside the rail car. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110543337 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |