Accident Summary Nr: 201750601 - Employee killed when hit by headache ball falling from crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303622245 | 05/21/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Frank'S Oil Field Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the headache ball which became severed from its wire rope and fell approximately 50 feet. The crane safety devices which could have alerted the crane operator were not activated. Employee #1 suffered fatal contusions from being hit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303622245 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |