Accident Summary Nr: 201750031 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109571349 | 10/04/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Valley Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #, a steel erector, was welding decking at the top of a roof. He fell more than 25 ft, sustaining injuries that required long-term hospital care. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment, nor was a safety net system used for fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109571349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |