Accident Summary Nr: 201701869 - Employee Suffers Concussion Falling from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308138320 | 09/14/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Robert Scott Mcgill |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, an employee fell approx 13 ft from the roof of a single story house that was under construction. The pitch of the roof was 7:12. Slide guards were in place at the roof's edge. The employee was hospitalized with a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308138320 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |