Accident Summary Nr: 201692696 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Skill Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309149250 | 05/11/2007 | 7389 | 561599 | Trend West |
Abstract: On January 12, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was assisting his supervisor in the construction of a wooden handrail at a timeshare resort. They were subcontractors, hired to complete this project. As Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood with a skill saw, the blade ran over his left hand. He was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for the amputation his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309149250 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |