Accident Summary Nr: 201639978 - Employee Is Struck by Torque Bar and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314969940 | 11/12/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Bergeman Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling anchors in the ground and was struck in the forehead by a torque bar that came loose from the hydraulic driver. The nature of the event or injuries were not specified in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314969940 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |