Accident Summary Nr: 201637360 - Employee injured in fall from dormer while cutting shingles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311175426 | 11/15/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Bliss Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On November 9, 2007, Employee #1 was on the dormer of a building, cutting shingles, when he fell approximately 12 ft to a lower level. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization,
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311175426 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |