Accident Summary Nr: 201636842 - Employee killed between backhoe boom and outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311168074 | 07/02/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Oregon Mainline Paving Llc |
Abstract: On July 1, 2007, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, was placing a tool on the floor of the operator's compartment. The tool struck the boom's swing mechanism, causing the boom to come down. Employee #1 became caught between it and one of the backhoe's outriggers. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311168074 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |