Accident Summary Nr: 201635505 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls from a Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309277697 | 10/19/2005 | 7349 | 561790 | We Do Windows Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on October 19, 2005, Employee #1 was preparing to wash windows on a building. He took his safety lie and his boatswain's chair line and placed the in the same D-ring. He hooked them into a 0.375-in. wire that was stretched between two building anchor points, on the roof. It does not appear that he attached one end of the wire to the anchorage point. He went over the edge of a balcony, floor Number 6, and fell approximately 72 ft and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309277697 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |