Accident Summary Nr: 201634540 - Employee is injured after being caught in rack proofer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307826917 | 07/09/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on July 8, 2004, an employee was troubleshooting a Templex Automatic Rack Proofer at the Bimbo Bakery. The machine had two out of four doors in the front of the machine interlocked. To take a closer look at the machine process, he opened the two doors that were not interlocked and looked into the machine. As he did so he tripped an electric eye, causing an arm or pan pusher to return to the rest position across the front of the doors. The employee was caught in between, compressing his chest and rendering him unconscious. He was hospitalized and treated for pnuemothorax.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307826917 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |