Accident Summary Nr: 201623626 - Millwrights Are Burned Removing Steam Line Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316792399 | 04/01/2013 | 2436 | 321212 | Roseburg Forest Products Co |
Abstract: On March 31, 2013, two employees were working as millwrights for a veneer and plywood manufacturer. They were working from an elevated work platform or lifting cage removing a valve from an 8-inch-diameter (200-millimeter-diameter) steam line. When they separated the valve from the pipeline, they were burned on the arms and back by a release of steam and condensate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316792399 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 316792399 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |