Accident Summary Nr: 201623410 - Log Strike Hospitalizes Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315935296 | 02/22/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Ngu Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 22, 2012, Employee #1 was setting a choker on a log. The log fell out of the turn of logs going to the landing and struck Employee #1. No further details were provided in the initial report other than him being hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315935296 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |