Accident Summary Nr: 201622388 - Employee fractures back in fall from roof rafters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310871918 | 10/02/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | J&L Builders Inc |
Abstract: On September 27, 2007, Employee #1 was framing a new one-story stick frame home. He was at the gable end of a dormer/porch overhang, nailing a 2 in. by 6 in. large rafter/fascia board. He had nailed the bottom and was driving a nail in the first outrigger below the ridge. Employee #1 apparently stood up at the ridge to nail the top of the rafter when he lost his balance. As he began to fall, he jumped away to clear the porch below and fell 21 ft to the ground. Employee #1 landed, feet first, in front of the owner, who was cutting boards. He suffered compression fractures of his lower back and was transported by helicopter to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310871918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |