Accident Summary Nr: 201621448 - Employee Is Burned While Cleaning Boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306325184 | 09/10/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Treesource Industries Inc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2003, Employee #1 was preparing a boiler for shut down and cleaning. During this process, he turned off the boiler feed switch and left the forced draft fan on to help burn down the remaining fuel in the boiler. While the boiler was cooling, Employee #1 went to the planer area to continue clean-up duties. When he returned to the boiler, approximately 15 minutes later, he observed that the boiler fuel had burned down and proceeded to open the door for cleaning. He did not turn off the forced air fan to the boiler. As Employee #1 pulled the ash towards the door, a flash fire occurred and burned him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for burns to his arms, neck, face, and esophagus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306325184 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |