Accident Summary Nr: 201615408 - Employee Suffers a Broken Neck Vertebra When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316637099 | 01/31/2013 | 2411 | 484220 | Siletz Trucking Company |
| 316637107 | 01/31/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Interfor U S Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 22, 2013, Employee #1 was moving a load of logs from his truck. As the employee was removing the last wrapper from the load, a log rolled off the top of the load and struck him in the back of the neck. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a broken neck vertebra. The employee remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316637099 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 316637107 | Occupation not reported |