Accident Summary Nr: 201612447 - Employee's thumb amputated by drum hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306460825 | 03/31/2003 | 2851 | 325510 | Akzo Nobel Coatings Inc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2003, Employee #1, a small batch employee, was mixing paint. While he was transferring liquid from a 55-gallon plastic drum to a smaller container, the drum hoist mechanism slipped and pinched the employee's thumb between the lifting device and the drum. His thumb was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306460825 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |