Accident Summary Nr: 201611928 - Employees exposed to Sulfur Dioxide spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303357040 | 10/11/2000 | 2033 | 0 | Oregon Cherry Growers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 11, 2000, a brine maker was preparing to change the sulfur dioxide hose from the first to the second brine tank. The hose had been disconnected from the delivery wand and set vertically against the treated tank. An additional hose was obtained and laid out in order to reach the second tank. When he attempted to connect the two hoses, liquid sulfur dioxide from the first hose spilled onto the elevated deck. The brine maker finished connecting the hoses and applied water to the deck area and notified his supervisor of the spill. The application of water caused the liquid sulfur dioxide to be dispersed to the ground level and traveled into the surrounding areas as a gas. Employees in the bottling area which is adjacent to the tank were forced to evacuate the building. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 experienced respiratory difficulties including shortness of breath and were treated on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303357040 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 303357040 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 303357040 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 303357040 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |