Accident Summary Nr: 201610250 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302042478 | 02/24/1998 | 1751 | 0 | William Boge |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 1998, Employee #1 was installing three tab shingles to a single story garage roof. The eave to ground height was approximately 10 feet, 6 inches. There were roof brackets installed on the front and back of the structure. While installing the shingles, Employee #1 stood up to see if the course of shingles was straight. He took a couple of steps backwards and fell from the gable end of the roof. Employee #1 landed on his feet injuring his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302042478 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |