Accident Summary Nr: 201573680 - Worker Is Struck in Chest and Is Killed by Flying Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313418014 | 04/08/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Delta Timber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2010, Employee #1, employed by a timber company, was working in the "edger tailer" position between an edger (used to cut boards) and the landing table. A scrap became lodged in the lower rollers of the edger relieving the pressure on the cant (usually a sawn log). When the cant was approximately 18 in. from being fully out of the edger, it was caught by the edger blades and then shot out. Employee #1 was leaning over the pit, using a 4 ft tool to remove the scrap, when the cant came flying out of the edger. The worker was struck in the chest by the full cant, causing severe damage to his chest and internal organs. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313418014 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |