Accident Summary Nr: 201561107 - Employee is killed when truck rolls-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306614975 | 06/30/2004 | 2899 | 311942 | Morton Salt |
Abstract: On June 30, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a 10-wheel dump truck on a well groomed dirt north county road, between I-80 and Stansbury Island. He was going to pick up a load of gravel. The right front tire of the truck blew out, causing the truck to veer to the right. When the truck reached the edge of the roadway, the wheel was caught in the soft dirt, causing the dump truck to flip over. The driver was partially ejected from the truck window and crushed by the truck. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306614975 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |