Accident Summary Nr: 201523057 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Two Vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109176719 | 12/05/2007 | 4953 | 562920 | Waste Conversion Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: On December 5, 2007, Employee #1, an operator of a caterpillar, Model Number 980C, was moving an open top hopper railcar out of the building to the yard, where it was waiting for a removal by a customer. Before the car was removed, it was supposed to be covered with tarps. The ground crew was busy placing tarps on other car, so Employee #1 used a 0.625-in. steel chain to secure the back of the loader. He wrapped the chain around the coupler of the hopper. Then, he returned to the cab and moved the car partially out of the building. He got out of the loader. While Employee #1 was removing the chain from the coupler, the loader moved backwards and pinned him between the loader and the railcar. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his abdomen, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109176719 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |