Accident Summary Nr: 201508041 - Employee Loses Thumb When Bitten by Research Animal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310061809 | 10/25/2007 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Berkeley |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on October 22, 2007, Employee #1, a researcher, was checking on a pregnant hyena. Employee #1 was squatting and observing the hyena behind a heavy duty wired cyclone fence. While Employee #1 was standing up and getting ready to leave, the hyena grabbed Employee #1's right thumb. Employee #1 has no idea how the hyena grabbed hold of thumb. Employee #1 suffered a right thumb amputation and tissue damage to the radius and forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310061809 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |