Accident Summary Nr: 201506607 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Machine Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310054523 | 06/14/2006 | 3495 | 332612 | Betts Spring Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on June 6, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary production worker, was riveting a second clip to a 40 lb leaf spring. He held the leaf and clip with his right hand, palm facing up, near the point of operation, and then activated the jack of the rivet machine with the foot pedal. As the jack came down, the die underneath the clip shifted. As the jack pressed down, it caused the other end of the leaf to lift up, touching his shoulders. He looked away to his shoulder and felt the leaf pressing down onto the palm of his hand. He tried to remove his foot from the foot pedal to stop the machine, but his shoe was stuck in the pedal, causing the machine to continue to press down onto the clip and leaf. His hand was crushed between the leaf and the die platform. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations to the side of his right palm and fractured metacarpals of the ring and little fingers. He was taken to Eden Medical Center, and then was transferred to Davies Hospital, where he was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310054523 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Production helpers |