Accident Summary Nr: 201496759 - Worker Sustains Fracture When Tractor Starts in Gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315075143 | 05/18/2012 | 0172 | 111332 | Lubisich Brothers Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 2012, Employee #1 was working for a rancher and a farm labor contractor at a ranch near Fowler, CA. Employee #1 was starting a blue Ford Model Number 4610 tractor to warm it up so that he could begin a spraying operation. He was between the tractor's frame and a rear wheel. The previous operator of the tractor had left the tractor in gear. Employee #1 did not know that the tractor's neutral start switch was not functioning. The tractor could thus be started in gear. When Employee #1 started the tractor, it rolled forward and hit him. He sustained a fracture to his shoulder when the wheel rolled over him. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Medical Center, in Fresno, California, for treatment. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315075143 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |