Accident Summary Nr: 201494275 - Six Employees Are Exposed When Sanitizing Tanks Overflow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312918501 | 11/05/2010 | 2099 | 311999 | Lyons Magnus, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 a.m. on November 4, 2010, six employees of Lyons Magnus, Inc. in Fresno, California, were exposed to a mixture of chlorine and acid from two 30 gallon holding tanks used for sanitizing. The six employees had been working inside the food processing area of the building when the tanks overflowed, forming a vapor cloud of sodium hypochlorite. The employees had difficulty in breathing and were coughing while in the course of their normal duties. All six employees were transported to Saint Agnes Hospital for treatment and were released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312918501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312918501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 312918501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 312918501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 312918501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 312918501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |