Accident Summary Nr: 201489572 - Employee Sustains Burns When Explosive Mixture Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301127437 | 02/08/2007 | 2892 | 325920 | Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a company that manufactured explosives. He was pouring a dry explosive powder, designated PE-179 by the company, from a metal tray into a conductive plastic cup, when the powder ignited. The powder burned rapidly, but it did not explode. The ensuing deflagration caused second- and third-degree burns and lacerations to Employee #1's wrists. He was hospitalized for his burns. He was protected from more serious injuries, because he was working behind a blast shield.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301127437 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Explosives workers |