Accident Summary Nr: 201488269 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Circular Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301123915 | 11/15/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Gonsalves & Santucci, Inc. Dba Conco Cement Co. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer, doing concrete work at a single-family residence. He was cutting a 2 x 4 wooden brace away from metal bracing attached to a 5 foot wall. He was using his left hand as a guide, when the circular saw he was operating jammed. The index finger and middle finger on his left hand came into contact with the blade. He sustained the amputation of the index finger and the partial amputation of the middle finger on his left hand. He was taken to the hospital by a coworker, and he remained there for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301123915 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |