Accident Summary Nr: 201486073 - Leak Causes Employees to Suffer Benzene Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337555 | 01/20/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | Chevron Texaco |
Abstract: On January 2, 2004, operators at a refinery responded to a seal leak on pump 793A in the GRU Unit. Pump 793A contained gasoline with 1-percent to 2-percent benzene. The responders failed to wear the proper personal protective equipment and were tested for possible benzene exposure but were not hospitalized. Original narrative did not specify the number of employees involved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120337555 | Occupation not reported |