Accident Summary Nr: 201485968 - Employee fractures leg in fall from bin on forklift's forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754127 | 12/16/2003 | 0173 | 111335 | Martinez Ranches Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a steam cleaning wand to clean a walnut hulling air chute post-harvest, while standing in the bin. He fell 9 ft from an unsecured plastic walnut bin, which was elevated on a forklift's forks. Employee #1 fractured his right tibia and fibula and was hospitalized for 4 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754127 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |