Accident Summary Nr: 201406444 - Employee injured while working alongside a crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127109726 | 10/07/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Prince Bridge & Marine Ltd |
Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were working around a coffer dam, attempting to remove concrete forms. This task required the use of a crane, which was being positioned when the headache ball loosened and struck Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127109726 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |