Accident Summary Nr: 201400868 - NEAR MISS - SUSPENSION STRAND CAUSES FAULT TO OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127263234 | 07/03/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Lecom Corporation |
Abstract: A crew was installing cable suspension strand under a 4800-volt overhead power line. The utility poles were 110 meters apart. The strand contacted the power line and caused an electrical fault. Arcing from the fault (or from the power line conductor if it fell) burned the crew's trailer. No one was injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127263234 |