Accident Summary Nr: 201392388 - Employee Is Fatally Struck by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312070600 | 06/23/2011 | 4789 | 488210 | St James Leasing |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m., on June 23, 2011, Employee #1 of St. James Leasing was at Door 107 South Building 1, standing behind his hi-lo 25-310. Employee #1 had placed a clipboard on rear of hi-lo making notes regarding trailer located at Door 107. Employee #2 was traveling from Door 34 to Door 86 with a load of two (2) 8 foot high dunnage racks. Employee #2 was operating hi-lo 25-180 traveling with the load in the forward position. Employee #2's vision was obstructed because of the two dunnage racks. Employee #2 struck Employee #1 with the dunnage racks being transported on hi-low 25- 180 causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312070600 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |