Accident Summary Nr: 201392149 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311989768 | 08/17/2010 | 7538 | 811111 | High Grade Materials Co |
Abstract: An employee was performing maintenance on equipment with a conveyor system. The conveyor had been raised to allow him to oil and grease areas on the conveyor, and the conveyor made contact with high-voltage power lines. The employee received an electrical shock. Emergency medical technicians arrived and revived him. He was taken to a hospital, where he died from his injuries on August 21, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311989768 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |