Accident Summary Nr: 201391083 - Employee Is Killed in Fire at Race Track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307715466 | 08/01/2005 | 7948 | 711212 | Butler Motor Speedway Inc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2005, Employee #1 was filling a plastic fuel container with fuel at a race track. When a flash fire occurred, he was burned and killed. Ground straps were not being used and wiring in this area was not properly classified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307715466 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |