Accident Summary Nr: 201361920 - Employee killed in mud slide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304317464 | 02/07/2003 | 7699 | 811310 | Circle S. Inc. |
Abstract: On February 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working inside a tile chest (confined Space) washing the pulp from the inside walls with a coworker. During the washing process the pulp started to slide creating a mudslide, slamming the employee into the agitator. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to the cervical spinal cord and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304317464 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |